Vigil

Launched 1970
Owner Jacob Miedema
Purchased
Contact
Configuration UK with Volvo poerplant
Colour White
Berthed Medemblik, The Netherlands
Sail Number NED 7176
Australian Registration
State Registration
Call Sign
Builder Porter & Halett (Aquafibre), Brundall, Norfolk, England
Hull Number
Fit Out
Previous Owners
Previous Names

Photos

1 thought on “Vigil

  1. Thought I would provide a bit of what I remember of the history of Vigil.

    Launched 1974, and built by Aquafibre as a racing boat with an extended rig for her original owner who sailed her from Royal Yorkshire Yacht Club, Bridlington. Original sail number was K3620. We believe she was raced there for a number of years where she raced against other East Coast S&S34s such as Morning Glory before being refitted with a cruising interior by a motor launch company in Norfolk. In the early 80’s, she was bought by a retired school master who sailed her out of Ardfern Yacht Haven on the west coast of Scotland. He unfortunately died not long after buying Vigil and a legal error (by being named Virgil and not Vigil on the Will) left her neglected after being unable to be sold for a few years before being bought in 1986 by the Harvey family. Vigil was lovingly renovated by the Harvey’s where she was successfully raced on the Clyde, sailing from the Royal Gourock Yacht Club for the next 15 years until 2001 when she was sold and sailed to the Netherlands where she is today. Her racing successes on the Clyde included wins at most of the Clyde based Regattas, including Scottish series, and also overall winner of West Highland Yachting Week in 1996.

    We’ve lots of pictures of her competing on the Clyde if you’re interested, but can’t see how to upload them. Please contact me if you’re interested in the pictures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *