Papillon Bleu

Launched 1979
Owner Paul & Roma Church
Purchased 2006
Contact
paulchurch01@gmail.com
Configuration English coachroof, Yanmar 20HP
Colour Flag Blue, White and cream decks
Berthed Dartmouth, UK
Sail Number K490
Registration 389506
Call Sign
Builder Aquafibre, Portsmouth
Hull Number
Fit Out
Previous Owners Clive Green (30+ years)
Previous Names

The Yacht’s Story

Probably the last built in Europe. This yacht is fully equipped for ocean crossing. An extensive list of additional fitted equipment is included along with a loose equipment inventory.

About the Owners

From Clive Green (previous owner); I have a wonderful arrangement with Paul & Roma, as Papillon Bleu is in Turkey, I let them use my Baltic 38 in the UK, in return I am able to use my beloved S&S 34 in the sunshine occasionally. It is easy for me to do maintenance work on her & contribute the occasional “presents”….the odd fender, new spinnaker halliards (after 30 years) not much wrong with the old ones except chaffing at the hounds….& mostly they are parked out at the toe rail. The interior is beautiful as you can see from the web site….

This S&S 34 has a saildrive (Yanmar 20HP) now, replaced the hydraulic drive Hydro Marine, Irish marinised Kubota diesel original. Saved a huge amount of weight, the stern popped out of the water & she now sits properly on the waterline. This year saw a surfing 8 knots downhill in 30 knots apparent but generally 6.5-7 knots from Rhodes, Greece, to Kemer SE Turkey. We cruise Cyprus, Lebanon, Israel & plan Syria, Egypt + Suez Rally.

From UK we arrived in  middle east via France, Spain, Portugal, Gibraltar, Morocco, Canaries, Barbados + 30 Caribbean & Bahamas islands to Ft Lauderdale & Port Canaveral.  Coco Beach Yacht Club, very friendly & after using the boat as a hotel for the kids to Disney, Epcot & World Showcase returned via Bermuda & Azores to Med. We thought it would be warmer. Papillon Bleu has the best interior layout I have seen in an S&S 34. Big heads…full boat width just aft of forecabin, no engine in saloon, great galley & full size (nearly) Admiralty chart table & almost double 1/4 berth. OK this is the only missing item against a modern 34′ boat….no aft cabin…if we have guests aboard, it would be good not to have the saloon as a bedroom.

Webpage

Photos

       

   

1 thought on “Papillon Bleu

  1. I crewed on the Papillion Bleu from 1976-1978 sailing in the Bristol Channel races out of Cardiff and also Cowes Week. It says your Papillion Blue was launched in 1979. Different vessel?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *