Morning Haze

Launched 1970
Owner Steve Stark
Purchased August 2012
Contact stevestark@starkandgroom.com
Configuration Mk1 UK Coachroof
Colour White
Berthed Texas, USA
Sail Number
Australian Registration
State Registration
Call Sign
Builder Aquafibre (Winfield)
Hull Number 4
Fit Out
Previous Owners  Leonardus Colfs (owned Belgium); Louis C Vest (purchased 1980 and shipped to USA)
Previous Names

The Yacht’s Story

From Steve Stark, Sept 2012:

I have recently purchased S&S 34 near Houston Texas. I have moved her some 240 miles inland to elevation of 500 feet to refit her over the next two years, I hope.¬† I have some documentation indicating she was built in 1970 and I am told she is hull #4. For more details of her history, specs, plans and brochures please click on the “Morning Haze details” link below:

Morning Haze details

About the Owners

Photos

Morning Haze photo 1 (1280x883)

On the truck ready to go to Steve’s place for a full refit

 

One thought on “Morning Haze

  1. Hi Steve Stark,
    As Is sailed Morning Haze for some years and sold her in the US on a round the word trip to by a 38 footer in Antigua to complete the voyage,I’ll be glad to get in contact with you,if you whish.
    Living in the South of France,I recently bought a yacht similer to the S&S34 to restore.
    Kind regards, Leo Colfs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *