Swan River Retro Series 2017-2018

Ahoy ! ~ Swan River Retro Yacht Sailors, Yachties and Vintage Yacht Enthusiasts


THE 9th SWAN RIVER RETRO YACHT SERIES 2017–2018 BEGINS 22nd OCTOBER 2017.

We are looking forward to a fabulous summer of classic yacht sailing and camaraderie from all the yacht clubs of the Swan and ‘Beyond’.

This years event will be hosted by Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club.

Link here to the event website.

We look forward to receive your entry and welcoming you on the water this summer enjoying the 9th Swan River Retro Yacht Series on our wonderful waters with camaraderie and friendship at the completion of the days sailing.

Note from the SRRYS – Race Officer:
“Before the Start signal, entrants shall hail their sail number in close proximity to the Start Boat”. This would minimise the possibility of the Start Team missing a starter on the record sheets.”

If you have any questions or require more detail please contact myself or Sharon Skinner @ RFBYC. sailadmin@rfbyc.asn.au
and website: www.rfbyc.asn.au

Best regards,
Manfred Speicher

SRRYS Coordinator RFBYC
BACCHANTE RF 1939

Mobile 0416018407

All photos courtesy of Paul Ricketts

www.gaffrigsailinginwa.org/retro-yacht-series-galleries

S&S 34 Association Swan River Race Series results 2015-16

OVERALL S&S 34 ASSOCIATION CHAMPION 2015-16

Handicap place Boat Skipper Score
1st Huckleberry Phil Somerville-Ryan 3,1,1 = 5pts
2nd Perie Banou III Colin & Eleanor Sanders 2,3,3 = 6pts
3rd Swagman Andrew & Vera Waldby 1,DNC(7),4 = 12pts
4th Individual Rob Elliot-Lockhart DNC(8),2,2 = 12pts
5th Soon Michael Thorpe 5,4,6 = 15pts
6th Sulphur Dick Newnham 4,DNC(7),5 =16pts
7th Le Jag Roger Raymond DNC(8),DNC(7),DNF(7) = 22pts

Read on for the full results of all 3 races…

Continue reading

S&S 34 Association Swan River Race Series results 2014-15

OVERALL S&S 34 ASSOCIATION CHAMPION 2014-15

Handicap place Boat Skipper Score
1st Perie Banou III  Colin & Eleanor Sanders 2,1,3 = 6
2nd Swagman Andrew & Vera Waldby 2,3,1 = 6
3rd Sulphur Dick Newnham 4,2,4 =10
4th Kungari Geoff Connor 1, DNC(7), 5 = 13
5th Huckleberry Phil Somerville-Ryan DNC(8), DNC(8),2 =18
6th Soon Michael Thorpe 5,DNC(7),DNC(8) = 20
7th Individual Rob Elliot-Lockhart DNC(8),4,DNC(8) =20

Read on for the full results of all 3 races…

Continue reading

31st Annual Commodores’ Trophy Race

The 31st Annual Commodores’ race was sailed on Sunday 10th April 2011 in a north easterly breeze that threatened to be punishing, but by start time had moderated to a perfect 14-18 knots. Once again the Association tried hard to provide a full fleet of S&S 34s, and did so with a boat to spare (many thanks to Peter Tait with Grey Goose for being our reserve boat).

Continue reading

S&S34 Association Race No.2 (RFBYC) – 2011

The second S&S34 Association Race for 2010 was hosted by RFBYC on 5th February 2011. The race was started in a fresh variable easterly around 15 knots but gusting to 25, which seemed to drop slightly for a while and then strengthened to 20+ knots with gusts to 28. The gusty conditions and constant wind shifts made for quite tricky sailing conditions.
Continue reading

S&S34 Association Race No.2 (RFBYC) – 2010

The first S&S34 Association Race for 2010 was hosted by RPYC on 27th November 2010. The weekend brought somewhat unusual weather for November. The normal morning Southeasterly followed by the fresh afternoon Fremantle Doctor blowing from the Southwest was replaced by an easterly that blew all day. By the afternoon the easterly had lightened to around 8-13 knots of shifting, gusty breeze that made sailing conditions quite tricky.

Continue reading